SKILL TRAINING PROGRAMME FOR RURAL UNEMPLOYED YOUTH

The Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai conduct Short-term Skill Training Programme for rural unemployed youth through identified Polytechnic Colleges in selected trades in collaboration with Tamil Nadu Skill Development Corporation. The duration of the training programme is 396 Hours (i.e. 6 hrs. per day for 3 months). The training programme has been designed & developed meticulously by the Expert Group with appropriate curriculum containing adequate practical work to suit the needs of the employers. The successful candidates will be given Government Certificate.

The list of training centres and the selected qualification pack (trades) are as under:

S.No
Name of Training Centre
Qualification Pack / Trade
1
P.S.G Polytechnic College Coimbatore - 6410041. Melting Assistant / Helper
2. Sewing Machine Operator
2
Arasan Ganesan Polytechnic College Sivakasi 626130Machining Assistant (or) Helper Level 2
3
Periyar Centenary Polytechnic College Thanjavur 6134031.Helper Electrician
2.Sewing Machine Operator
4
The Seshasayee Inst. of Technology Trichy 620010Trichy 620 010 Field Technician ??ç?? Air Conditioner
5
CSI Polytechnic College Salem 6360071.Fitter - Fabrication
2. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
6
Arulmigu Senthilandavar Polytechnic College, Tenkasi 6278111.Plumber (Maintenance and Servicing)
2.Welding Assistant
7
V.Ramakrishna Polytechnic College Chennai 6000191. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
2. Helper Electrician
8
Kongu Polytechnic College Perundurai 6380521.Plumber (Maintenance and Servicing)
2.Field Technician ??ç?? UPS & Inverter
9
Sri Venkateswara Polytechnic College Vellore 6320111.Helper Electrician
2. Machining Assistant (or) Helper Level 2
10
KSR Institude of Technology Thiruchengode 6372511.CNC Operator / Machining Technician Level 3
2.Embroidery Machine Operator
11
SSM Polytechnic College Komarapalayam 6381831.Ring Frame Tender
2.Shuttle less Loom Weaver - Rapier
12
Mohamed Sathak Polytechnic College Kilakarai 6238061. Welding Assistant
2. CNC Operator / Machining Technician Level 3
13
Sudharsan Polytechnic College Pudukkottai 6225011.Lathe Operator
2.Plumber (General)
14
Sri Nallalaghu Nadar Polytechnic College, Chennai 600066Welding Assistant
15
Chendhuran Polytechnic College Pudukkottai 622 5071.Manual Metal Arc Welding / Shielded Metal Arc Welding
2.CNC Operator ??ç?? Turning
16
Excel Polytechnic College Komarapalayam 6373031. Helper Electrician
2. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
17
GRG Polytechnic College Coimbatore 6411071.CNC Operator Vertical Machining Centre
2. Sewing Machine Operator
18
Sri Rengeswara Polytechnic College Namakkal 6370131. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
2. Helper Electrician
19
Thiagarajar Polytechnic College Salem 6360051. Plumber (Maintenance and Servicing)
2. Helper Electrician
20
Mother Terasa Polytechnic College Pudukkottai 6221021. Helper Electrician
2. Machining Assistant (or) Helper Level 2
21
Latha Mathavan Polytechnic College Madurai 6253011. Helper Electrician
2. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
22
Jayam Polytechnic College Dharmapuri 6368131. Helper Electrician
2. Plumber (General) Helper
23
Arulmigu Palaniandavar Polytechnic College, Palani 6246011. Helper Electrician
2. CNC Operator ??ç?? Turning
24
Sri Balamurugan Polytechnic College Palani 6246131. CNC Operator ??ç?? Turning
2. Electrical Assembly Operator ??ç?? Control panel
25
Annai Velankanni Polytechnic College Cuddalore 6071061. Welding Assistant
2. Automotive Service Technician Level 3
26
AMK Technological Polytechnic College, Chennai 600123Field Technician ??ç?? Air ??ç?? Conditioner

The successful candidates are placed at different Firms / Organizations by the concerted efforts of the Principal, Training Coordinator and Programme Officers of the Training Centres concerned.